Background Image

About Us

Lay Leaders 2020

Church Council

Chairperson  •  Tim Griffy
Vice Chair  •  Pamela Hughes
Recording Secretary  •  Lisa Grinsfelder
Lay Leader  •  TBD
Faith Formation  •  Roger Fortney
Welcoming Ministries  •  Cathy Benjamin
Music Ministry  •  Stachia Brothers
Children’s Ministry  •  Brittney Anderson
Outreach  •  Janeva Longacre
Church & Society  •  Andy Moore
Caring Ministry  •  Harriet Garnett
Modern Worship  •  Bart Patton
Men of Faith  •  Jerry Zimmerman
United Methodist Women  •  Pam Shamblin, Glenda Hanks
Youth (Adult)  •  Rehan Bashir
Youth  •  Emme Kilgard
Young Adults  •  Emily Winnenberg
Senior Adults  •  Don & Valerie Tarrant
Leadership Development  •  Sarah Allen
Strategic Vision Committee  •  Paula Harrison
Family Life  •  Rob Summerfelt
Zimbabwe Ministry  •  Prosper Jechete
Boomers  •  Sylvia Utley
Board of Trustees  •  Vicki Tesmer
Staff Parish Relations Committee  •  Carolyn Bukhair
Finance  •  Amy Jernigan

Trustees

2020  •  Jenny Cox, Kirk Dreyer, Vaughn DuBose
2021  •  Jonesy McConnell, Elizabeth Young, Bob Silber, Vicki Tesmer (chair)
2022  •  Laurie Patton, Greg Collins, Zach Allen

Staff Parish Relations Committee

2020  •  Carolyn Bukhair (chair), Dawn Kahle, Steven Hills
2021  •  Steve Tesmer, James Lee, Cathy Chen
2022  •  Chris Kleinert, Jan Casner, Kay Fisk

Committee on Nominations

2020  •  Bruce Batman, Scott Smith, June Delleney
2021  •  Laura Lawrence, Wendy Martin, Rick Shamblin
2022  •  Debbie Smelko, Thalia Shirley, Carole Graham
Senior Pastor (Chair)
Ex-Officio Members  •  Exec. Director, Director of Leadership Development, Lay Leader(s), Leadership First Steering Team Member

Finance Committee

2020  •  Mike Henderson, Amy Jernigan (chair), Grant Morris
2021  •  Jean Von Hoffman, Jean Wharton, Paul Haydel
2022  •  Blake McFadden, Shannon Smith, Kim Guinn

Weekday Kids at First Board

2020  •  Melanie Jackson, Cori Pratt, Jordan Livingstone (chair)
2021  •  Greg Lyons, Linda Bass
2022  •  Leann Weigel, Mallory Duncan, Ashley Kelly

Strategic Vision Committee

2020  •  Stan Via, Chris Livingston, Pam Hackett, Russ McFadden, Cathy Murphree, Steve Young, Paula Harrison, Tim Griffy, Mick Massey (chair)
2021  •  Chris Adrian, Rebekah Gilbert, Kim Caston
2022  •  Michael Hatley, Eric Neef, Shawna Lewis, Mackenzie Grant

Endowment Fund Committee

2020  •  Paula Harrison, Bill Phillips, Robert Grinsfelder
2021  •  Kathy Dryer, Jason Lemons, John Luxen
2022  •  Keith Hall (chair), Richard Ramey, Melinda Lawrence

Local Church Lay Members of Annual Conference 

Tim Griffy (Council Chair), Melanie Cottam, Prosper Jechete, Bill Borowski, Nathan Lewis

District Lay Members of Annual Conference 

Shandon Klein, Janeva Longacre, Alys Richards

Lay Member at Large

Casey Harrison

Our Location



Campus Map Find a Room

Connect with Us


Online Worship
Worship Live or Later
"More Than Sunday" Podcast

Mobile App: iOS | Android

Subscribe to FUMCR Emails

Facebook | Instagram | YouTube | Photos

Current Magazine